Opaline Lovebirds: We are peachfaced lovebird breeders of Opaline Peachface Lovebirds. The Opaline Peachfaced Lovebirds are a rare breed that have the Opaline color mutation. Opaline Lovebirds offered
~ Solomon Island Eclectus ~
~ SOLOMON ISLAND ECLECTUS (Eclectus roratus solomonensis) ~
Eclectus Parrots are a sexually dimorphic species, meaning their genders can be distinguished by their colors.
The cock is predominantly green and the hen is red & blue.
Description: Male is yellowish green; edge of wing pale blue; tips to underside of tail pale blue; tail 3.5-4.5 inches; iris brownish-yellow to reddish. Female is red; blue periophthalmic ring; primary-coverts blue and with pale blue outer edging; tail length 3.5-4.25 inches.
Length: 14.5 inches, wings 8-10 inches.
Distribution: Solomon Islands, Bismarck and Admiralty Archipelagos.
Habitat: forest, partially cleared areas, savannah with isolated tree cover and mangroves to 3,300 ft exceptionally to 6,200 ft; regularly found in areas with tall secondary vegetation and cleared land with some trees; forages in cultivated areas, plantations and gardens.
Status: most sub-species at least common in localities; cornelia population on Sumba endangered; roratus extinct on Ambon, Saparua and Haruku through trapping for trade.
Habits: singly or in small family groups outside breeding season; very rarely groups of several birds; mostly seen flying in pairs or single males observed perching on exposed branches; conspicuous there because of call; female usually perches quietly in foliage near to trunk of tree; difficult to detect there as red-blue plumage provides ideal camouflage in dark interior; partner mostly perches a few meters apart or on different branch, often even in another tree; occasionally flocks of up to 80 birds on foraging or roosting trees in Australia; then noisy and conspicuous; recognizable from afar by distinctive call; pairs or small groups leave roosting trees in early morning hours to forage in forest or palm groves; shy and watchful; if disturbed, they fly up loudly screeching and circle before flying away; return to roosting trees between 4.00 and 6.00 p.m; new arrivals noisily greeted; powerful flight relatively slow with slow wing beats interspersed with gliding; flies high over canopy on way to feeding trees; in palm groves or over open areas flies often very low, sometimes only few meters above ground; female flies mostly behind male; call harsh and screeching; a krraatch-krraak repeated three or four times; during feeding a disyllabic tschu-wi ... tschu-wi; males also produce a tschii-ong sound.
Natural diet: fruits (banana, papaya, figs, bread fruit), berries, nuts, buds (casuarinas), nectar, flowers and seeds; occasionally forages in maize fields; in New Guinea feeds mostly in trees 100 ft to 115 ft high; on islands often in smaller trees and fruit trees in coconut plantations.
Breeding habits: breeding season on New Guinea possibly year round; on New Britain in January, on Bougainville and Solomon Islands from September to October and April to August, on Aru Islands from June to August and in Australia from October to January; nests mostly in tall, dead trees or palms on edge of forest or standing alone; usually from 45 ft to 85 ft high; entrance hole with diameter of 10 inches to 12 inches; nesting hollow between 12 inches and 20 ft deep; clutch 2 eggs laid on small pieces of chewed wood; female sits tightly; male comes at regular intervals to feed female; female appears at entrance, observes surroundings for some time before leaving nest to be fed by male on nearby branch; then disappears at once into nest hollow; occasionally groomed by male before returning; egg measures 1.5 x 1.2 inches.
Aviculture: quiet, pleasant parrots, which can however also be very noisy; usually heard in evenings; lethargic in small cage; active in large flight or communal aviary; often prefers climbing to flying; newly imported birds not always easy to acclimatize; offspring hardy and not very susceptible; change of location can occasionally cause feeding difficulties; enjoys bathing; communal aviary with other birds possible even during breeding season; not heavy chewers; nonetheless provide fresh branches (willow, elder, fruit trees) regularly; female can be aggressive to partner outside breeding period.
Diet: plenty of fruit (figs, mango, apple, ripe and unripe banana) and vegetables (carrot, garlic, cucumber, celery, peas, tomato); greenfood; half-ripe maize; seed mix of safflower, hemp, buckwheat, millet, canary seed, rapeseed, oats, linseed and wheat; also sprouted; spray millet; some pine nuts and peanuts; high requirement for vitamin A; can be provided as supplement in drinking water; in addition softened Rusk and egg food during breeding.
Breeding in aviculture: often
achieved and not difficult; harmonious pairing essential; broody female often
very aggressive towards male; often pursued and not permitted to feed; nest box
12 x 12 x 32 inches; entrance 4 inches in diameter; in courtship male approaches
female, feeds her and taps with bill on perch; partners touch necks with swaying
head movement; female chases male and begs for food; then ducks low on perch for
treading; eggs laid 14 to 21 days later; clutch usually 2 eggs, occasionally 3;
incubation 28 to 30 days; female usually sits tightly; fledging period 70 to 80
days; female often aggressive to young after leaving nest; several breedings a
year possible; many Eclectus Parrots are continuously breeding, but frequently
lay infertile eggs or do not raise young; more than two breedings should
therefore not be permitted; if necessary remove nestbox or male.
For many years, Eclectus Parrots were believed to be of two separate species because they differed so much in appearance.
Generally, most of the time Eclectus Parrots are quiet 'watchers' of their environment, though some have been known to get quite vocal.
Click on the above buttons to view other Pages.
Visitors to this page since 6/16/06:
Web design by: Sylvia Glover/Syleste Aviary